Welcome Center

 Dear Colleagues, Dear Guests,

Let us give you a warm welcome to Berlin and the Max-Delbrueck-Center for Molecular Medicine in Buch. We wish your stay to be pleasant and successful and would like to offer our help and assistance in all issues of life and work in Germany.

 

Please, find some brochures for the very first steps after arrival and for settling down in Berlin and at the MDC in detail.

 

We cordially invite you to contact us for any request or call on for help, and would appreciate comments and suggestions to improve our service.

 

News

 

Due to the results of an inspection of the Federal Audit Office MDC has to increase prices for our guesthouses on Campus Buch. As of March 1st all reservations have to be calculated according to the new price list. You may find the new rental fees in our Guide for New Scientists.

 

The European Parliament has adopted the regulation to cut red tape on citizens' public documents. Under the new regulation, the stamp to prove the public documents (such as birth certificates, marriage certificates etc.) will no longer be required when presenting the documents issued in one EU country to the authorities of another EU country. These documents have to be accepted without authenticity stamp (i.e. the apostille). Certified copies or certified translations are no longer required.

 

The Berlin Foreigners' Registration Office has opened a second branch in Keplerstraße 2 in Berlin-Charlottenburg. Especially students and scientists as well as their children and spouses should no longer refer to Friedrich-Krause-Ufer 24 to get their residence permits prolonged.  Please, click at http://www.berlin.de/labo/willkommen-in-berlin/aktuelles/artikel.486374.php to find more information.

 

By July 1st, 2015, all Croatian citizens are allowed to work in Germany without work permission for special jobs and employments or limitations. The German Government finished the transitional period without extension. This of course also applies for trainees.

 

The Berlin Humboldt University has established a service centre for international researchers and PhD students. The International Scholar Services will be located in the main building Unter den Linden 6, open on February 11, 2015  and will offer assistance with accommodation, health insurance, residence permits, bank account and documents. The two team members will be available on Monday and Wednesday from 02:00 - 04:00 pm and on Thursdays between 10:00 and 12:00 in the morning.

 

The Berlin Foreigners' Registration Office has changed their online-appointment system. They reduced the time for fixing an appointment to 8 weeks ahead maximum. Please, try out and get back to me if there is no opening.

 

By September 6, 2013, all foreign nationals in possession of a residence permit for familiy reasons (e.g. spouses, partners, children) may with immediate effect pursue an occupation without the need for a work permit by the Foreigners Registration Office. Should the residence permit contain conditions such as "Beschäftigung nur nach Erlaubnis der Ausländerbehörde" these conditions no longer apply. These rights are regulated by law. That's why, everybody also automatically benefit from the new regulation without having changed the residence permit, of course. 

Please, refer to the website of the Berlin Foreigners Office or ask me for further information.

 

By August 1, 2012 new regulations according to "EU Directive 2009/50/EC of 25 May 2009 on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly qualified employment" were braught into effect in Germany. The "Gesetz zur Umsetzung der Hochqualifizierten-Richtlinie" defines the conditions of highly qualified employment within the EU Blue Card System. The Berlin Foreigners' Registration Office has announce the administrative rules for Berlin at their website.

 

This law also facilitates the stay of graduates and students in Germany. Students will be allowed to work 120 days/240 half-days a year and graduates of German Universities will be allowed to stay for job seeking for 18 months (previously 12 months) provided that they pay a medical insurance and prove how they earn their living.

Please, click here to read the guidlines of the Berlin Foreigners' Registration Office.

 

We would like to draw your attention to an interesting and helpful webpage of the Dual Career Network Berlin. This network can offer assistance  and information about immigration, job application, childcare and schools. The webpage has been updated recently.

 

Yours sincerely,

Sylvia Sibilak

Guestservices

Room 4029

Max-Delbrueck-House, 31.1

ph:  9406 3349

fax: 9406 3298

sibilak@mdc-berlin.de

last update: 01.03.2017