BIMSB

Fellowships and Awards

 

Major awards and prizes of group leaders

2018

Ana Pombo, elected EMBO member

Stephan Preibisch, HFSP Program Grant 

Stephan Preibisch, Ella Bahry & Klim Kolyvanov, NVIDIA GPU Grant

Marina Chekulaeva, Coordinator of the EU-JPND multi-national consortium “localMND: Common architecture of local proteome, transcriptome and translatome across Motor Neuron disorders    

2017

Nikolaus Rajewsky, H2020 Innovative Training Grant „circRTrain“

Stephan Preibisch, H2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions: Innovative Training Networks (ITN)

Stephan Preibisch (Nikita Vladimirov), H2020 Marie Skłodowska- Curie Actions: Individual Fellowship

2016

Stephan Preibisch & Simone Reber (Varun Kapoor), IRI Lifesciences postdoc program

Roland Schwarz, Prize of the BBAW, donated by the Monika Kutzner Foundation

Jan Philipp Junker, European Research Council Starting Grant

Markus Landthaler, GlaxoSmithKline Foundation’s Science Prize

Jan Philipp Junker, ARCHES prize of the Minerva Stiftung in collaboration with Erez Levanon, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

2015

Baris Tursun, European Research Council Starting Grant

2014

Nikolaus Rajewsky, Human Frontier Science Program in collaboration with 3 international scientists

2013

Nikolaus Rajewsky, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize of the German Research Foundation

2010

Nikolaus Rajewsky, Science Award of the Governing Mayor of Berlin

 

Fellowships and awards of young researchers

2018

Jennifer A. Giannini, Ana Pombo lab, German-American Fulbright Study/Research Award, Fulbright Commission

Warren Winick-Ng, Ana Pombo lab, MDC Young Science Transfer Award

Elena Torlai Triglia, Ana Pombo Lab, Open Data Award

Florian Massip, Roland Schwarz Lab,  Fondation pour la Recherche Médicale Scolarship

Samantha Mendonsa, Chekulaeva Lab, German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) PhD Fellowship

2017

Izabela Harabula, Ana Pombo lab, Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds PhD Fellowship

Samantha Praktiknjo, N Rajewsky lab, BSIO Postgraduate Early Independency Grant

Jonas Peters, Landthaler Lab, Friedrich-Naumann-Stiftung Scolarship

Bo Hu, Junker Lab, Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes PhD Fellowship

2016

Roberto Moreno-Ayala, JP Junker lab, CONACYT Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Yuliang Qu, B Tursun lab, Chinese Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship

2015

Nida ul Fatima, B Tursun lab, NUST Program

Mei He, B Tursun lab, Chinese Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship

Camilla Ciolli Mattioli, M Chekulaeva lab, Peter and Traudl Engelhorn Stiftung PhD Fellowship, Dissecting the roles of miRNAs in local translation

Scott Lacadie, U Ohler lab, Stiftung Charité BIH Delbrück Fellowship, Dynamics and functions of the enhancer landscape during zebrafish development and cardiogenesis

Christin Stottmeister, N Rajewsky lab, Böhringer Ingelheim Fonds PhD Fellowship, The role of circular RNAs in neuronal differentiation and disease

2014

Marta Mauri, M Chekulaeva lab, DAAD PhD Scholarship, Towards a functional interactome of TNRC6C protein

Stefanie Grosswendt, N Rajewsky lab, EMBO Short-term Fellowship

2013

Marlon Kazmierczak, B Tursun lab, MDC Fellowship Committee PhD Fellowship, Direct reprogramming of distinct cell types in C. elegans into GABAergic motor neurons

Neelanjan Mukherjee, U Ohler lab, Marie Curie IIF Postdoctoral Fellowship, RNARegMap condition specific RNA regulatory maps

Caibin Sheng, A Loewer lab, Chinese Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship, Investigating signaling dynamics and pathway interaction using knock-in fluorescent reporters

2012

Tao Chen, W Chen lab, Chinese Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship, Indentification and functional charaterisation of a de novo point mutation identifed in a patient with microephaly

Qingsong Gao, W Chen lab, Chinese Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship, Predominant contributionh of a cis-regulatory divergence in the evolution of mouse alternative splicing

Oktay Kaplan, B Tursun lab, Helmholtz Postdoc Program & EMBO Long-term Fellowship, Overcoming epigenetic barriers for reprogramming cells

Miha Milek, M Landthaler lab, Marie Curie IEF Postdoctoral Fellowship, RNA biology

Benedikt Obermayer, N Rajewsky lab, MDC Fellowship Committee Delbrück Fellowship, Evolutionary modeling and inference in computational systems biology

Mei-Sheng Xiao, W Chen lab, Chinese Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship, Genome wide analysis of alternative polyadentation

2011

Erik McShane, M Selbach lab, MDC Fellowship Committee PhD Fellowship

2010

Yasuhiro Murakawa, M Landthaler lab, DAAD PhD Scholarship, Functional characterisation of the human RNA-binding protein RC3H1 and Endoribonuclease DICER1