BIMSB

Events

Berlin Summer Meeting

25.-27.10.2018

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

In October 2018, we will celebrate the beginning of a new era for us. By then, it will have been 10 years since the “Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology” (BIMSB) was founded. BIMSB is a new unit of the MDC for Molecular Medicine. It has its own scientific mission and institutionalized governmental funding. Having started with one group, BIMSB now accommodates ~250 scientists and staff. Seventeen group leaders have joined BIMSB to date, the vast majority of them hired from abroad. More group leaders (from Assistant Professor to Full Professor) will be hired within the next years. We have been incubating on the Campus in Berlin-Buch, and, we think, achieved to build a highly collaborative and successful new life science center in which the best scientists from different disciplines are coming together to unlock secrets of how genes are regulated in health and in disease.

With Staab Architekten, one of Germany’s leading architecture firms, we are building a beautiful new building, nearing completion, in the center of Berlin, right on the Life Science Campus of the Humboldt University, and in immediate vicinity of the Charité, the largest medical University in Europe. The new building has been designed with our ambition in mind to break boundaries between different scientific disciplines and levels of gene regulation. It will also serve to engage the public, the life sciences in Berlin, politics and the arts in open dialogues.

We are devoting the 11th annual Berlin Summer Meeting to celebrate the opening of our new home. We decided to invite scientists who we think have been essential for our science. We are honored to be hosting an outstanding selection of the very best scientists - including two Nobel laureates.

We warmly invite you to join us for the Grand BIMSB Opening Symposium and look forward to your participation.

Sincerely yours,

Nikolaus Rajewsky

Nikolaus Rajewsky, on behalf of all BIMSB group leaders

Our 11th Berlin Summer Meeting is scheduled as Grand BIMSB Opening Symposium from October 25 to 27, 2018. Save the date.

Further Information

Systems Biology Lectures

Winter Semester 2017/18

Scientific colleagues come together in Winter Semester 2017/18 to present lectures on the topic of RNA Biology & Disease. All are welcome to attend.

Student Seminar in Systems Biology at the MDC

 

Every second Friday, our students present their work in progress and invite fellow students and scientific faculty to join in our lively discussion.

The seminars will take place 12:00 noon at the Max Delbrück Communications Center. All are welcome to attend.

Upcoming Seminars

Feb 9 - Alexander Glahs (AG Zinzen) and Marcel Schilling (AG Rajewsky)

2018

Jan 26 - Henriette Miko (AG Ohler), Gülkiz Baytek (AG Tursun & AG Mertins) and Orsalia Hazapis (AG Landthaler)

2017

Nov 03 - Nadine Royla (Kempa Group) and Stefan Stefanov (Meyer Group)

Oct 20 - Julia Löffler (Kempa Group) and Ruben Abreu (Landthaler Group)

Oct 06 - Inga Patarcic (Akalin Group) and Nina Mitic (Junker Group)

Sep 22 - Haiyue Liu (N Rajewsky Group) and Ana Miguel Fernandes (Pombo Group)

Sep 08 - Kamila Kutz (Selbach Group) and Yuliang Qu (Tursun Group)

Jul 28 - Klim Kolyvanov (Preibisch Group) and Cledi Cerda Jara (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 14 - Christin Stottmeister (N Rajewsky Group) and Ulrike Zinnall (Landthaler Group)

Jun 14 (Wed) - Vera Zywitza (N Rajewsky Group) and Christian Martin Burkert (Ohler Group)

Jun 02 - Asija Diag (N Rajewsky Group) and Rieke Kempfer (Pombo Group)

May 19 - Ana Luisa Guimaraes (Zinzen Group) and Veronica Benito Delgado (DiVirgilio Group)

May 05 - Laura Breimann (Preibisch Group) and Petar Glazar (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 21 - Bo Hu (Junker Group) and Camilla Ciolli Mattioli (Chekulaeva Group)

Apr 07 - Ella Bahry (Preibisch Group) and Marco Uhrig (Obermayer and N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 24 - Gesa Loof (Pombo Group) and Selman Bulut (Tursun Group)

Feb 24 - Student Symposium in Systems Biology - Program

Mar 10 - Jonathan Ronen (Akalin Group) and Nida ul Fatima (Tursun Group)

Feb 10 - Jonathan Froehlich (N Rajewsky Group) and Giulia Caglio (Pombo Group)

Jan 27 - Karoline Holler (Junker Group) and Sophia Bauch (Ohler Group)

Jan 13 - Katarzyna Wreczycka (Akalin Group), Katrina Meyer (Selbach Group) and Ekatarina Eroshok (Ohler Group)

2016

Nov 25 - Boris Bogdanow (Selbach Group) and Philipp Wahle (Zinzen Group)

Nov 11 - Karol Rogowski (Landthaler Group)

Sep 30 - Roberto Arsie (Landthaler Group) and Larissa Ruhe (Chekulaeva and N Rajewsky Group)

Sep 16 - Henriette Miko (Ohler Group) and Hans-Herrmann Wessels (Ohler Group)

Jul 22 - Alessandra Zappulo (Chekulaeva Group) and David van den Bruck (Chekulaeva Group)

Jul 08 - Aslihan Karabacak (Ohler Group) and Fabian Konrath (Wolf Group)

Jun 24 - Bin Zhang (Chen Group) and Panagiotis Papavasileiou (N Rajewsky Group)

Jun 10 - Andrei Filipchyk (N Rajewsky Group) and Veronica Benito Delgado (Di Virgilio Group)

May 27 - Marcel Schilling (N Rajewsky Group) and Inga Patarcic (Akalin Group)

May 13 - Camilla Mattioli (Chekulaeva Group) and Olya Vvedenskaya (Kempa and Cramer Group)

Apr 29 - 1st Student Symposium in Systems Biology - Program

Apr 15 - Alexander Glahs (Zinzen Group) and Marco Uhrig (Obermayer and N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 01 - Marlon Kazmierczak (Tursun Group) and Marta Rodriguez-Orejuela (N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 18 - Marta Mauri (Chekulaeva Group) and Rieke Kempfer (Pombo Group)

Mar 04 - Julia Loeffler (Kempa Group)

Feb 19 - Vera Zywitza (N Rajewsky Group) and Sabrina Krueger (Zinzen Group)

Feb 05 - Ulrike Zinnall (Landthaler Group) and Joao Miguel Parente Fernandes (Selbach Group)

Jan 22 - Nicolai Kastelic (Landthaler Group) and Nadine Royla (Kempa Group)

Jan 08 - Giulia Caglio (Pombo Group) and Mei-Sheng Xiao (Chen Group)

2015

Dec 18 - Christin Stottmeister (N Rajewsky Group)

Dec 11 - Ana Miguel Fernandes (Pombo Group) and Andreas Ofenbauer (Tursun Group)

Nov 27 - Henriette Strasen (Loewer Group) and Kamila Kutz (Selbach Group)

Oct 30 - Jonathan Froehlich (N Rajewsky Group) and Caibin Sheng (Loewer Group)

Oct 02 - Amit Kumar (Kempa Group) and Karol Rogowski (Landthaler Group)

Sep 18 - Panagiotis Papavasileiou (N Rajewsky Group) and Ena Kolundzic (Tursun Group)

Sep 04 - Lorenzo Calviello (Ohler Group) and Larissa Ruhe (Chekulaeva and N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 24 - Alessandra Zappulo (Chekulaeva Group) and Dhana Friedrich (Loewer Group)

Jul 10 - Petar Glazar (N Rajewsky Group) and Erik McShane (Selbach Group)

Jun 26 - Mahmoud Ibrahim (Ohler Group)

Jun 12 - Philipp Wahle (Zinzen Group) and Elena Cristiano (Loewer Group)

May 29 - David van den Bruck (Chekulaeva Group) and Ana Finzel Pérez (Loewer Group)

May 05 - Ole Eigenbrod (Lewin Group)

Apr 17 - Christin Mieth (Huebner Group)

Apr 10 - Alexander Glahs (Zinzen Group) and Fabian Konrath (Wolf Group)

Mar 20 - Katrina Meyer (Selbach Group) and Dorothee Kraemer (Pombo Group)

Mar 06 - Jingyi Hou (Chen Group) and Marcin Kolinski (Landthaler Group)

Feb 20 - Janina Mothes (Wolf Group) and Boris Bogdanow (Selbach Group)

Feb 06 - Stefanie Seelk (Tursun Group) and Djordje Vasiljevic (Selbach Group)

Jan 23 - Elena Torlai Triglia (Pombo Group) and Alina-Cristina Munteanu (Ohler Group)

Jan 09 - Qingsong Gao (Chen Group) and Aslihan Karabacak (Ohler Group)

2014

Dec 12 - Caibin Sheng (Loewer Group) and Marcel Schilling (N Rajewsky Group)

Nov 28 - Olga Vvedenskaya (Kempa Group) and Hans-Herrmann Wessels (Ohler Group)

Nov 14 - Dina Hafez (Ohler Group) and Agnieszka Klawiter (Zinzen Group)

Oct 17 - Marta Rodriguez (N Rajewsky Group) and Eleonora Adami (Huebner Group)

Sep 26 - Robert Beagrie (Pombo Group) and Mei-Sheng Xiao (Chen Group)

Sep 19 - Philipp Trepte (Wanker Group) and Marlon Kazmierczak (Tursun Group)

Sep 05 - Lea Daempfling (Zinzen Group)

Jul 25 - Tao Chen (Chen Group)

Jul 11 - Andrei Filipchyk (N Rajewsky Group) and Marta Mauri (Chekulaeva Group)

Jun 20 - Hang Du (Chen Group) and Sabrina Krueger (Zinzen Group)

Jun 06 - Samuel Katz (Tursun Group) and Amit Kumar (Kempa Group)

May 23 - Gregor Moenke (Falcke Group) and Lorenzo Calviello (Ohler Group)

May 09 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group)

Apr 25 - Erik McShane (Selbach Group) and Mahmoud Ibrahim (Ohler Group)

Apr 11 - Elena Cristiano (Loewer Group) and Andreas Ofenbauer (Tursun Group)

Mar 28 - Ana Finzel Pérez (Loewer Group) and Ena Kolundzic (Tursun Group)

Mar 14 - Marie Gebhardt (Andrade Group) and Kathrin Theil (N Rajewsky Group)

Feb 28 - Henriette Strasen (Loewer Group) and Selman Bulut (Tursun Group)

Feb 14 - Henning Kuich (Kempa & Siemens Group)

Jan 31 - Dorothee Kraemer (Pombo Group)

Jan 17 - Jingyi Hou (Chen Group) and Marcin Kolinski (Landthaler Group)

2013

Dec 20 - Stefanie Seelk (Tursun Group) and Djordje Vasiljevic (Selbach Group)

Nov 22 - Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group) and Elena Torlai Triglia (Pombo Group)

Nov 08 - Qingsong Gao (Chen Group) and Anup Arumughan (Wanker Group)

Oct 25 - Stefanie Grosswendt (N Rajewsky Group)

Oct 11 - Dina Hafez (Ohler Group) and Martina Weigt (Chen Group)

Sep 13 - Christin Mieth (Huebner Group) and Tobias Opialla (Kempa & Spuler Group)

Jul 19 - Eleanora Adami (Huebner Group)

Jul 05 - Douaa Megahed (Gotthardt Group)

Jun 21 - João Dias (Pombo Group) and Marta Rodriguez (N Rajewsky Group)

Jun 07 - Philipp Trepte (Wanker Group) and Alexander Baltz (Landthaler Group)

May 24 - Xintian You (Chen Group) and Yasuhiro Murakawa (Landthaler Group)

May 03 - Robert Beagrie (Pombo Group) and Christin Zasada (Kempa Group)

Apr 26 - Dinto Jose (Wolf Group) and Francesca Torti (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 12 - Tao Chen Du (Chen Group) and Alexandra Vasile (Landthaler Group)

Mar 15 - Hang Du (Chen Group) and Janina Mothes (Wolf Group)

Mar 01 - Gregor Moenke (Falcke Group) and Sebastian Memczak (N Rajewsky Group)

Feb 15 - Matthias Pietzke (Kempa Group) and Sebastian Schaefer (Hübner Group)

Feb 01 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Robin Graf (K Rajewsky Group)

Jan 18 - Katharina Baum (Wolf Group)

Jan 04 - Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group) and Michael Piechotta (Dieterich Group)

2012

Dec 14 - Elena Cristiano (Loewer Group) and Erik McShane (Selbach Group)

Nov 23 - Anup Arumughan (Wanker Group) and Ana Finzel Pérez (Loewer Group)

Nov 09 - Florian Mayr (Heinemann Group) and Thomas Rathjen (Poy Group)

Oct 26 - Mathias Munschauer (Landthaler Group)

Oct 12 - Kathrin Theil (N Rajewsky Group) and Henriette Strasen (Loewer Group)

Sep 28 - Andranik Ivanov (N Rajewsky Group) and Qingsong Gao (Chen Group)

Sep 14 - Florian Paul (Selbach Group) and Ana Babic (Chen Group)

Jul 20 - Olivia Ebner (Selbach Group) and Rina Ahmed (Dieterich Group)

Jul 06 - Alexander Baltz (Landthaler Group) and Uwe Benary (Wolf Group)

Jun 22 - Fabian Hosp (Selbach Group) and Juliane Zimmermann (Falcke Group)

Jun 08 - Sudhir Gopal Tattikota (Poy Group) and Pinar Oenal (N Rajewsky Group)

May 25 - Lea Gregersen (Landthaler Group), Stefanie Grosswendt (N Rajewsky Group) and Dina Hafez (Ohler Group)

May 11 - Christin Zasada (Kempa Group) and Sebastian Mackowiak (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 27 - Arvind Singh Mer (Andrade Group) and Gangcai Xie (Chen Group)

Apr 13 - Yasuhiro Murakawa (Landthaler Group) and Anna-Carina Jungkamp (N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 30 - Martin Schaefer (Andrade Group) and Kerstin Baethge (Landthaler Group)

Mar 16 - Marvin Jens (N Rajewsky Group) and Xintian You (Chen Group)

Mar 09 - Toshiaki Kogame (N Rajewsky Group) and Dinto Jose (Wolf Group)

Mar 02 - Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group) and Zisong Chang (Dieterich Group)

Feb 03 - Alexandra Vasile (Landthaler Group) and Martina Weigt (Chen Group)

Jan 20 - Janina Mothes (Wolf Group)

Jan 06 - Sebastian Schaefer (Huebner Group) and Yongbo Wang (Chen Group)

2011

Dec 16 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Robin Graf (Rajewsky Group)

Dec 09 - Matthias Pietzke (Kempa Group) and Michael Piechotta (Dieterich Group)

Nov 25 - Mathias Munschauer (Landthaler Group) and Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group)

Oct 28 - Bente Kofahl (Wolf Group) and Sebastian Memczak (N Rajewsky Group)

Oct 14 - Andranik Ivanov (N Rajewsky Group) and Kathrin Theil (N Rajewsky Group)

Sep 30 - Ana Babic (Chen Group) and Florian Paul (Selbach Group)

Sep 16 - Fabian Hosp (Selbach Group) and Florian Mayr (Heinemann Group)

Jul 22 - Thomas Rathjen (Poy Group) and Pinar Oenal (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 08 - Olivia Ebner (Selbach Group) and Uwe Benary (Wolf Group)

Jun 10 - Anna-Carina Jungkamp (N Rajewsky Group) and Sudhir Gopal Tattikota (Poy Group)

May 27 - Lea Gregersen (Landthaler Group) and Kevin Thurley (Falcke Group)

May 13 - Sebastian Mackowiak (N Rajewsky Group) and Wei Sun (Chen Group)

Apr 15 - Kerstin Baethge (Landthaler Group) and Jonas Maaskola (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 01 - Nadine Thierfelder (N Rajewsky Group) and Na Li (Chen Group)

Mar 18 - Marvin Jens (N Rajewsky Group) and Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group)

Mar 04 - Martin Schaefer (Andrade Group) and Xintian You (Chen Group)

Feb 18 - Yasuhiro Murakawa (Landthaler Group) and Katharina Baum (Wolf Group)

Feb 04 - Toshiaki Kogame (N Rajewsky Group) and Zisong Chang (Dieterich Group)

Jan 21 - Svetlana Lebedeva (N Rajewsky Group) and Alexandra Vasile (Landthaler Group)

Jan 07 - Yongbo Wang (Chen Group) and Arvind Singh Mer (Andrade Group)

2010

Dec 10 - Dinto Jose (Wolf Group) and Susann Mudrich (Kempa Group)

Nov 24 - Sebastian Schaefer (Huebner Group) and Lukas Aeberhard (Kempa Group)

Nov 12 - Matthias Pietzke (Kempa Group) and Martina Weigt (Chen Group)

Oct 29 - Sebastian Memczak (Ziebold Group) and Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group)

Oct 15 - Katharina Grunz (Huebner Group) and Mathias Munschauer (Landthaler Group)

Oct 01 - Liliana Avila Ospina (N Rajewsky Group) and Uwe Benary (Wolf Group)

Sep 17 - Florian Paul (Selbach Group) and Marlon Stoeckius (N Rajewsky Group)

Sep 03 - Ana Babic (Chen Group) and Andranik Ivanov (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 23 - Olivia Ebner (Selbach Group) and Pinar Oenal (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 09 - Fabian Hosp (Selbach Group) and Bente Kofahl (Wolf Group)

Jun 11 - Rina Ahmed (Dieterich Group) and Anna-Carine Jungkamp (N Rajewsky Group)

May 28 - Sudhir Gopal Tattikota (Poy Group) and Lea Gregersen (Landthaler Group)

May 14 - Alexander Baltz (Landthaler Group) and Sebastian Mackowiak (Rajewsky Group)

Apr 30 - Katharina Baum (Wolf Group) and Matthias Heinig (Huebner Group)

Apr 16 - Na Li (Chen Group) and Nadine Thierfelder (N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 19 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Jens Hartwig (Rahn Group)

Mar 05 - Kerstin Baethge (Landthaler Group) and Christin Hess (Kempa Group)

Feb 19 - Martin Schaefer (Andrade Group) and Zisong Chang (Dieterich Group)

Feb 05 - Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group) and Marvin Jens (N Rajewsky Group)

Jan 08 - Jonas Maaskola (N Rajewsky Group) and Toshiaki Kogame (N Rajewsky Group)

2009

Dec 18 - Yonbo Wang (Chen Group) and Björn Schwanhaeusser (Selbach Group)

Dec 04 - Svetlana Lebedeva (N Rajewsky Group) and Sebastian Froehler (Dieterich Group)

Symposia, Workshops, Summer Schools etc.

 

Past Events

2017

Nov 14 - Model Systems, Organoids and the Human Cell Atlas 

Sep 25-29 - Summer School - Poster
Computational Genomics and RNA Biology

Jul 05 & 10 - Summer Special - Poster
Michael Elowitz, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA

Mar 07 - Presentation and Workshop - Program
BIMSB/BIH Genomics Platform

Feb 24 - Symposium - Program
Student Symposium in Systems Biology

2016

Nov 14-18 - Workshop
Biological Image - Reconstruction and Analysis

Nov 08 - Berlin Translational Dialogue
RNA-Medicine: From RNA Discoveries to Future Therapies

Oct 12 - Retreat - Program
Bilateral Retreat of the Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences and the Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology at the MDC Berlin-Buch

Sep 26 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

Sep 12-23 - Workshop - Poster
Computational Genomics - Approaches to precision medicine

Jun 27-28 - Lectures - Poster
Nikolaus Rajewsky - 5 Lectures in 2 days on RNA

Jun 01-03 - Conference - Program
European Worm Meeting 2016

Apr 29 - Symposium - Program
1st Student Symposium in Systems Biology

Feb 24-25 - Symposium - Program
Scientific Platform Leader in Microscopy

2015

Dec 16 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

Nov 02-06 - Student Workshop - Program
Hands-on Course on Quantitative Metabolomics

Oct 21 - Symposium - Program
Compute Clinics - A symposium for clinicians, bioinformaticians and biologists

Oct 18-24 - Workshop - Poster
Computational Genomics - A hands-on course on data analysis

Oct 06-07 - Retreat - Program
Joint Retreat of the MRC Clinical Sciences Centre London and the Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology at the MDC Berlin-Buch

Sep 16-17 - Workshop - Poster
Genomics of non-coding RNAs

Sep 14-15 - Workshop - Poster
Bioinformatics Hackathon 2015

Sep 09-11 - Retreat - Program
BIMSB Retreat 2015

Jan 20-21 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

2014

Nov 24-25 - Retreat - Program
Joint Retreat of the MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden and the Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology at the MDC Berlin-Buch

Aug 11 - Symposium - Program
DynaMeTox Symposium

Jun 27 - Workshop - Program
Bioinformatics walk-in clinics

May 15-17 - Conference - Program
Berlin C. elegans Meeting 2014

Mar 05 - Symposium - Program
Connecting with scientists of the Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin

2013

Nov 28 - Symposium - Program
Group Leader for a Scientific Bioinformatics Platform

Nov 02-03 - Retreat - Program
Joint Retreat of the MRC Clinical Sciences Centre London and the Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology at the MDC Berlin-Buch

Sep 24-26 - Retreat - Program
BIMSB Retreat 2013

Jun 10-12 - Summer School - Program
Berlin Summer School 2013 - Epigenetics

2012

Oct 01 - Workshop
Raju Tomer, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Janelia Farm, Ashburn, USA and
Pavel Tomancak, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany
High throughput high-resolution microscopy - Challenges and opportunities for quantitative systems biology

Sep 17 - Workshop - Flyer
Angela Comas, Union Biometrica, Belgium
An introduction to high-throughput analyzing and sorting large particle biological samples

Jun 21 - Symposium - Program
Associate Professor for Computational Biology

May 29-30 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

Mar 26 - Symposium - Program
Berlin Epigenetics Symposium

2011

Nov 11-12 - Retreat - Program and Images
Joint Retreat of the MRC Clinical Sciences Centre London and the Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology at the MDC Berlin-Buch

Jul 11,12 & 14 - Workshop - Program
Stephen Small, Department of Biology, New York University, New York, USA
Graduate Student Workshop on Transcription Regulation in Development

Apr 19-20 - Symposium - Program
Full Professor for Systems Biology of Gene Regulation

Apr 18 - Symposium - Program
Associate Professor for Computational Biology

Apr 13 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

2010

Aug 22-25 - Summer School - Program
BIMSB Summer School 2010

Jul 02 - BIMSB@Mitte OPEN DAY - Program
Systems Biology of Cellular Processes

2009

Nov 25 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

2008

Nov 12 - Symposium - Program
Mass Spectrometry in Systems Biology

Oct 29 - Symposium - Program
Independent Junior Group Leader in Systems Biology

BIMSB Seminar Series

 

The aim of the BIMSB Seminar Series is to share and discuss the latest results and developments in Systems Biology. It features both scientists from BIMSB as well as guests from around the world. Each year, around four world-leading scientists are invited to give special Distinguished Speaker lectures.

The seminar takes place Tuesdays, 2 pm at the MDC.C Axon 2. We cordially invite everybody interested to join this event. No registration is required.

Distinguished Speakers

14.02.2017 | Alexander van Oudenaarden | Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht

06.12.2016 | Wolf Reik | Babraham Institute, Cambridge

01.09.2016 | Oliver Hobert | Columbia University New York

26.05.2015 | Anders Krogh | University of Copenhagen

05.05.2015 | Eric Westhof | IBMC/CNRS Strasbourg 

21.04.2015 | Matthias Hentze | EMBL Heidelberg

01.07.2014 | Hans R. Schoeler | MPI Muenster

04.06.2014 | Xiaoliang Sunney Xie | Harvard University, Cambridge

17.09.2013 | Patrick Cramer | Gene Center Munich | LMU

20.06.2013 | Michael Levine | University of California, Berkeley

Read more about the Distinguished Speaker visits.

BIMSB Guest Speakers

 

This event brings together Berlin based researchers in the field of Medical Systems Biology. The periodic events are an occasion where invited speakers provide us with updates on recent developments from both Germany and abroad. All members of the campus are welcome to join!

Upcoming Seminars

June 19 - Zissimos Mourelatos, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine