Postdoc day 2021

Berlin PostDoc Day

November 4, 2021 – Campus Buch, Berlin

Announcements

The Berlin Postdoc Day is an annual event organized by the FMP and MDC Joint Postdoc Association.

The 2021 Berlin Postdoc Day is open for postdocs from all research disciplines based in the Berlin area. The main focus of this years conference is Communicating your Science.

Postdoc Day 2021 (PDD2021) will be held on November 4th as part of the Berlin Science week. If it is possible, the venue will be MDC.C at the Campus Buch.

Keynote

The PDD2021 Keynote speaker is Uri Alon of the Weizmann Institute of Science.

Watch his TED Talk here

 

    Contact

    The Berlin Postdoc Day is an annual event organized by the FMP and MDC Joint Postdoc Association.

    To contact the joint MDC-FMP PostDoc Association, e-mail: postdocrepsberlin@gmail.com

    Members

    FMP contacts: Agata Witkowska, Gillian Dornan, Jeremy Morgan, Miguel Arbesú Andres

    MDC contacts: Jean-Yves Tano, Nele Warmke, Giovanna Diletta Ielacqua

    FMP + MDC Joint PostDoc Association

    Supporting institutions 

    Archives

    PostDoc Day Program

    PDD 2020

     

    Schedule

    Check the Hopin event page for latest updates and changes to the program

    Friday, November 13th on Hopin

    09:00 – 09:15 Introduction

    09:15 – 10:15 Keynote speaker – Prof. Emanuelle Charpentier, MPUSP Berlin

    10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break

    10:30 – 12:00 Postdoc Talks

    12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

    13:00 – 14:00 Poster Session

    14:00 – 15:00 Chalk Talk Workshop with Matteo Cassese

    15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break

    15:15 – 15:30 Sponsor speaker from Bayer

    15:30 – 16:30 Postdoc Talks

    16:30 – 17:00 Poster Session

    17:00 – 18:00 Prizes & Conclusion & Socialize

     

    Prizes

    The best talks and posters will be chosen by participants’ vote on the day.

    PDD 2019

     

    Schedule

    Date: Thursday 6th of June 2019

    08:30 Registration and poster set up

    09:00 Opening and welcome – Marie Walde, MDC

    09:15 Keynote lecture: “Visualising the invisible”, Prof. Nenad Ban, ETH Zürich

    10:15 Session 1 – Chair: Miguel Arbesu, FMP   

    10:1510:35 “Differential dynamic behavior of histone tails with in-vitro reconstituted nucleosomal arrays”, Stamatios Liokatis, Principal investigator, FMP

    10:35 – 10:55 “Structural studies of mutants of the NaK channel”, Sonja Minniberger, PhD student, FMP

    11:00 Parallel sessions:

    • “Success through communication: how to communicate and network impactfully through social media”, Amani Said, Beyond the labs
    • “Visual communications principles for scientific posters and presentations”, Philip Jordan
    • Sabine Oertelt-Prigione, TBA
    • CV check – Sandra Krull, Uwe Lohmeier, Stefanie Scharf, MDC Postdoc Office

    12:00 Session 2 – Chair: Ying Chow, FMP

    12:00 – 12:20 “Deep neural networks for interpreting RNA binding protein target preferences”, Mahsa Ghanbari, Postdoc, MDC/HU

    12:20 -12:40 “A landscape of circadian and ultradian alternative splicing events in mammalian tissues”, Rukeia El-Athman, PhD sudent, Charité/FU/HU

    12:40 – 14:00 Lunch & Poster Session

    14:00    Session 3 – Chair: Guus Heynen, MDC

    14:00 – 14:20 “Gene expression cartography”, Nikos Karaiskos, Postdoc, MDC

    14:20 – 14:40 “Compartmentalisation insulates gene expression during embryogenesis”, Michael Robson, Postdoc, MPImg

    14:40 – 15:00 “The translational landscape of the human heart”, Sebastiaan van Heesch, Postdoc, MDC

    15:00    Coffee Break

    15:30    Session 4 – Chair: Jean-Yves Tano , MDC

    15:30 – 15:50 “Quantifying the Immunopeptidome with PLAtEAU”, Eliot Morrison, Postdoc, FU

    15:50 – 16:10 “Image global, detect local”, Marie Walde, Postdoc, MDC

    16:10 – 16:30 “Aquatic ecosystem effects of replacing large herbivorous wildlife with livestock in savanna landscapes”, Frank Masese, Postdoc, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB)

    16:30 Closing summary – Jean-Yves Tano, MDC

    17:00 Evening reception & Awards
     

    Prizes

    The best talks and posters will be chosen by participants’ vote on the day.
    Monetary prizes for best talks (750€, 500€, 250€).
    4x travel grants (500€) for best posters.

    Deadlines

    Early bird registration: 01 April 2019.
    Deadline for registration (abstract submission): 20 April 2019

    PDD 2018

     

    Schedule

    Date: Friday 1 June 2018

    08:30 Registration and poster setup

    09:00 Opening and welcome by Lisa Wagner

    09:15 Keynote by Michela Matteoli introduced by Tania López Hernández
        “A long journey with the synapse: from the SNARE function to the immune-synaptopathies concept”

    10:15 Structure Biology/Development/Physiology session chaired by Antoine Wallabregue

    10:15 Daniel Stöppler (FMP, FU)
        “Insight into small molecule binding to the neonatal Fc receptor by X-ray crystallography and 100kHz magic-angle-spinning NMR”

    10:30 Jesse Veenvliet (MPIMG)
      “tGastruloids: a 3D culture system to model mid-gestational development in a dish”

    10:45 Ian Orozco (MDC, FMP)
        “A gain of function mutation in the ClC-2 chloride channel causes hyperaldosteronism”

    11:00 Career Development parallel sessions and Networking (coffee provided)
    – CV check by Sandra Krull, Konstantina Diamantara, Hanna Singer, Stefanie Scharf
    – Scientific visualisation by Philipp Jordan
    – Grant writing workshop by Ioannis Legouras
    – Meet the keynote speaker
    12:00 Imaging session chaired by Lisa Wagner

    12:00 Min-Chi Ku (MDC)
        “A heart/hard condition: Imaging the progression of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy”

    12:15 Baptiste Coxam (MDC, BIH)
        “Interplay of Notch signaling and haemodynamics controls arteriovenous remodeling in the zebrafish trunk”

    12:30 Lunch

    13:00 Posters

    14:30 Systems Biology session chaired by Sebastiaan van Heesch

    14:30 Katharina Baum (MDC and LIH (Luxembourg Institute of Health))
        “Gene expression at the interface of single cell and population dynamics – a quantitative approach to infer mRNA and protein dynamics from omics data”

    14:45 Emanuel Wyler (BIMSB; MDC)
         “Dissecting the expression dynamics of signaling genes in HSV-1 infection using single-cell RNA-sequencing”

    15:00 Katrina Meyer (MDC)
         “Mutations in disordered regions cause disease by creating dileucine motifs”

    15:15 Frederick Rehfeld (Charité)
        “The novel RNA-binding protein ARPP21 controls dendritic branching by functionally opposing the miRNA it hosts”

    15:30 Coffee with (optional) fitness session sponsored by Campus Vital

    16:00 Neurobiology session chaired by Sarah Ashley

    16:00 Zohreh Farsi (MDC)
        “Functional mapping of spontaneous and evoked neurotransmission reveals intersynaptic heterogeneity”

    16:15 Maria Jäpel (FMP)
        “Clearance of SNARE Complexes by the scaffold protein intersectin”

    16:30 Marion Rivalan (Charité, HU)
    “Spontaneous differences in serotonin levels and associated behavioural symptoms in healthy rat individuals”

    16:45 Tolga Soykan (FMP)
        “Towards a mechanistic model of formin-dependent synaptic vesicle endocytosis”

    17:00 Closing summary, Beer hour starts

    17:15 Awards

    Prizes

    The best talks and poster will be chosen by participants’ vote on the day.

    The postdoc/final year PhD student giving the overall best talk will be awarded a full travel grant to a conference/training course of their choice. The maximum cost covered will be 2000 EUR.

    The postdocs/final year PhD students giving the runner-up talks (3) will be awarded a half travel grant to a conference/training course of their choice. The maximum cost covered will be 1000 EUR.
    The best poster will be awarded a Nikon camera.

    Deadlines

    Deadline for submitting abstracts for talks and posters is 1 May 2018.

    Abstracts selected for a talk will be notified by 10 May 2018, at the latest.

    Registration, for attendance only, is possible up till 25 May 2018.

    PDD 2017

     

    Schedule

    08:30  Registration

    09:00 Opening and welcome by Prof. Dr. Dorothea Fiedler (Director FMP Berlin)

    09:30-10:30 Keynote speaker 1 Prof. Dr. Andreas Mayer (UNIL, Lausanne, CH)
    Acidocalcisomes – active players in metabolism rather than simple storage organelles?
    Introduction by Dr. Martin Lehmann (FMP)

    10:30-11:00 Session 1: Mammalian Metabolism chaired by Dr. Elena Cano-Rincón (MDC)

    Talk 1: Dr. Bharath Ananthasubramaniam (Charité, HU) – Synchrony and entrainment: The yin and yang of the mammalian circadian clock
    Talk 2: Dr. Jane Reznick (MDC) – Fructose driven glycolysis supports anoxia resistance in the naked mole rat

    11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

    11:30-12:30 Session 2: Neurobiology chaired by Dr. Tolga Soykan (FMP)

    Talk 3: Dr. Marta Maglione (FMP, Charité) – Spermidine protects from age-dependent structural and functional changes at hippocampal synapses
    Talk 4: Dr. Mathias Böhme (FMP) – A modular active zone design supports presynaptic plasticity
    Talk 5: Dr. Luis R. Hernandez-Miranda (MDC) – Identification of an essential brain centre for vocalisation
    Talk 6: Dr. Tania López-Hernández (FMP) – Homeostatic control of brain function: Role of astroglia in neuroprotection

    12:30-14:00 Lunch and Poster session

    12:30-13:15 Posters odd numbers
    13:15-14:00 Posters even numbers

    14:00-15:00 Keynote speaker 2 Prof. Dr. Peter Seeberger (MPI Colloids & Surfaces, Potsdam, DE)
    Preventing and Fighting Infectious Diseases: Carbohydrate Vaccines and Flow Chemistry
    Introduction by Dr. Javier Moreno (FMP)

    15:00-15:30 Session 3: Systems Biology & Genetics chaired by Dr. Sebastiaan van Heesch (MDC)

    Talk 7: Sascha Willuweit (Charité) – For the greater good – Combining Y-chromosome, NGS and bioinformatics in forensics
    Talk 8: Dr. Jordi Solana (MDC) – Cell type atlas and lineage tree reconstruction of whole adult planarians by single cell sequencing

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    16:00-16:30 Session 4: Cardiovascular and cancer chaired by Dr. Claudia Matthäus (MDC)

    Talk 9: Dr. Andre Rosa (MDC) – Blood vessels on the move: Deciphering and targeting actin dynamics driving cell migration in vascular formation
    Talk 10: Samantha Exner (Charité) – Identification and validation of the angiotensin II receptor type 1 as a possible anti-cancer target in neuroendocrine tumours

    16:30-17:30 Keynote speaker 3 Prof. Dr. Adolfo Saiardi (UCL London, UK)
    Inositol phosphates: metabolism, signalling and evolution
    Introduction by Dr. Wing Ying Chow (FMP)

    17:30-end Award ceremony and get together at the Beer Hour 

    Prizes

    We had some pretty great prizes for you in 2017:

    1x iPhone 6S with ExoLens® PRO with Optics by ZEISS Wide-Angle Lens (kindly provided by Zeiss); 3x Travel grants for a conference or meeting of choice (kindly provided by the MDC, FMP and BIH) and 1x Nikon 3D camera (kindly provided by Nikon). Also, we’ll give away 3×60 euro vouchers for Campus Vital to keep all of you (or, at least three of you) fit and happy!

    If you have any more questions, please don’t hesitate and contact us

     

    Themen